CATALOGUE

 These recordings are a rarity as well as an important milestone along my own life’s path. They were recorded at a small festival in the backcountry near Cologne in 1997.  Years later I have come back to this artifact (thanks, Corona!) The music has a natural flow yet one feels the intensity and alertness of each musician.


Albrecht Maurer, Köln , April 2020


category: 

chamber improv 

jazz

024 

 The echoes that resonate throughout this program of material make for the invigorating experience—the invigorating challenge—of having to discern from whence these multiple evocations of the Medieval originate, and how they become instantiated anew in these marvelous performances by Norbert Rodenkirchen.


David Grubbs, Brooklyn , April 2020

category: 

chamber

improv

archaic sounds

023 

022 

DIE UNBEUGSAME – Olga Benario

Ute Kaiser, Martin Molitor, Gabriela Börschman


Ute Kaiser – liest die Briefe Olga Benarios

Martin Molitor – liest die Briefe Luiz Carlos Prestes

Gabriela Börschmann – liest aus den Gestapo Akten





category: 

Words

(German language)

021

CROSSOVER BAGDAD KÖLN

Bassem Hawar  |  Albrecht Maurer


Bassem Hawar – djoze, kamancheh

Albrecht Maurer – violin, viola, rebec, lyrica, voice



category: 

chamber world

improv 

FLY TO ALHAMBRA

Kerstin de Witt  |  Albrecht Maurer


Kerstin de Witt – recorder

Albrecht Maurer – fiddle, frame drum, voice



category: 

chamber world

improv 

020

HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT

Theo Jörgensmann  |  Albrecht Maurer 


Theo Jörgensmann – clarinet

Albrecht Maurer – viola, voice




category: 

chamber improv 

jazz

019

WANGELIN SONGS

Warnfried Altmann  |  Andreas Willers  |  Willi Kellers


Warnfried Altmann - saxophone, voice

Andreas Willers - electric guitar, electric bass

Willi Kellers - percussion, voice



category: 

improv 

jazz

018   

THE GALILEAN MOONS

Robert Dick  |  Ursel Schlicht


Robert Dick - flutes

Ursel Schlicht - piano

category: 

chamber 

improv 

jazz

017

ANNA SEGHERS

Ute Kaiser


Ute Kaiser - Stimme

category: 

words  

(German language)

016

FANTASM

Albrecht Maurer  |  LucianBan  |  Mat Maneri


Albrecht Maurer - violin

Mat Maneri - viola

Lucian Ban - piano

category: 

chamber 

jazz

improv 

015

014

NUNC

Misha Mengelberg  |  Dirk Bell  |  Ryan Carniaux

Gerd Dudek  |  Joscha Oetz  |  Nils Tegen 


Ryan Carniaux - trumpet

Gerd Dudek - tenor sax

Misha Mengelberg - piano

Dirk Bell - guitar

Joscha Oetz - bass

Nils Tegen - drums

category: 

jazz

improv

LOPLOP´S CALL

Albrecht Maurer  |  Norbert Rodenkirchen


Albrecht Maurer - violin, viola, voice

Norbert Rodenkirchen - transverse flute, alto flute

category: 

chamber

improv

world

013

012

OP DER SCHMELZ LIVE

Roby Glod  |  Roberta Piket  |  Mark Tokar  |  Klaus Kugel 


Roby Glod - alto & soprano saxophone

Roberta Piket - piano

Mark Tokar - bass

Klaus Kugel - drums

category: 

improv

jazz

MELENCOLIA

Theo Jörgensmann  |  Albrecht Maurer 


Theo Jörgensmann – clarinet

Albrecht Maurer – violin, viola, voice

category: 

chamber improv 

jazz

011

VARPAI

André  |  Tokar  |  Kugel 


André Pabarciute - voice

Mark Tokar - double bass

Klaus Kugel - percussions

category: 

improv 

jazz

010

SLOW

Juozas Milasius 


Juozas Milasius - guitar, PC (on track 6. and 9.)

category: 

improv 

jazz

009

008

JINK

Theo Jörgensmann  |  Albrecht Maurer  |  

Peter Jacquemyn


Theo Jörgensmann – clarinet

Albrecht Maurer – violin, viola, voice

Peter Jacquemyn - bass, voice


category: 

chamber improv 

jazz

007

INNER CONSTELLATION

Bruce Eisenbeil  |  Jean Cook  |  Nate Wooley 

Aaron Ali Shaikh  |  Tom Abbs  |  Nasheet Waits 


Bruce Eisenbeil  - guitar

Jean Cook  - violin

Nate Wooley  - trumpet

Aaron Ali Shaikh - alto sax

Tom Abbs - acoustic bass

Nasheet Waits - drums

category: 

jazz

improv 

006

MARGARETE STEFFIN

Ute Kaiser  |  Achim Tang  


Ute Kaiser -  voice

Achim Tang  -  double bass

Maria Amman - voice  (on track 16)

category: 

word

improv 

(German language)

GANELIN TRIO PRIORITY

Vyacheslav Ganelin  |  Petras Vysniauskas  |  Klaus Kugel 


Vyacheslav Ganelin - piano, synthesizer, percussion

Petras Vysniauskas - soprano saxophone

Klaus Kugel - drums, percussion

category: 

DVD

improv 

jazz

005

HIDDEN FRESCO

Albrecht Maurer  |  Norbert Rodenkirchen


Albrecht Maurer - gothic fiddle

Norbert Rodenkirchen - medieval flutes, harp

category: 

chamber

improv

archaic sounds

004

003

CARNIVAL SKIN

Bruce Eisenbeil  |  Klaus Kugel  |  Perry Robinson  

Peter Evans  |  Hilliard Green


Peter Evans - trumpet, piccolo trumpet

Perry Robinson - clarinet

Bruce Eisenbeil - guitar

Hilliard Green - double bass

Klaus Kugel - drums

category: 

improv 

jazz

PHOTOSPHERE

Robert Dick  |  Ursel Schlicht


Robert Dick - flutes

Ursel Schlicht - piano

category: 

chamber 

improv 

jazz

002

001

MARS

Syntopia Quartet


Albrecht Maurer  |  Claudio Puntin

Dieter Manderscheid  |  Klaus Kugel


Albrecht Maurer- violin, gothic fiddle

Claudio Puntin - clarinet, bassclarinet

Dieter Manderscheid - double bass

Klaus Kugel - drums, percussion, sound objects

category: 

chamber 

improv 

jazz

Nemu Records:

Albrecht Maurer

Siebengebirgsallee 12

50939 Köln

Germany

Tel: + 49 221 424 83 53

Klaus Kugel 

Dorfstrasse 19

D-19395 Wangelin

Germany

Tel: +49 173 25 450 25

Facebook

LC  14164